Skip to content ↓

The John Bentley School

An Outstanding Centre For Learning

Extra Curricular

Sports and Extra Curricular

Sports and extra-curricular activities form an important part of a well-rounded education.  The John Bentley School is pleased to operate a wide-ranging programme of sports and clubs to give pupils the opportunity to develop their specific areas of interests beyond the standard curriculum.

The list of clubs is extensive and incorporates subjects which are both academically based such as physics, languages and maths, plus a diverse range of more vocational topics such as fashion, media and the arts.

Sports are equally well represented with badminton, football, netball and rugby clubs all thriving among others.

Monday - 1:30pm

Activity

Location

Teacher

Ukulele Club M03 Miss Dilworth & Sixth Form Students

Tuesday

Activity

Location

Teacher

Dance Club M15 Mrs Mitchell & Sixth Form Students
Debating Society L05 Mr Yeates
Duke of Edinburgh M14 Mr Parry
KS3 Fashion Club T02 Miss O'Neill
GCSE Maths Maths Maths Department
Homework Club Library Mr Ruscoe
KS3 Maths L27 Mrs McGill
KS3 Science S09 Mrs Choudhury/Dr Skinner
Magazine Club L04 Miss Hare/Mrs Webb
Nintendo Club L09 Mr Blunt
Post 16 Applied Science S16 Mr Edwards
Post 16 Physics S01 Mr Aston/Mrs Bates
SEN Support Club S21 Mrs Johnson

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wednesday

Activity

Location

Teacher

Chess L18 Mrs Cobbold/Miss Martin
Choir M03 Miss Dilworth
Film Club (Week A) M20 Mr Warrington
GCSE English English English Department
Girls Football PE Mrs Shuker
Grow Your Own Allotment Mr Wiley/Miss Wood
Homework Club Library Mr Savery
Media Club L10 Mr Mitchell
Post 16 Biology  S09 Mrs Witts
Rugby PE Mr Ferguson/Mr Hamill/Mr Hart
SEND Homework Club (Lunchtime 1:20pm) S21 Mrs Jones
World in Action M08 Mrs Kelly


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thursday

Activity

Location

Teacher

Art Club A06 Mrs Wilson
Badminton Club Leisure Centre Mr Gregory/Mrs McConnachie
Calne Community Orchestra M02 Mr Grant/Miss Dilworth/Miss Lewis
Film Club (Week B) M20 Mr Warrington
KS3 Food Club T02 Miss Giddings
GCSE Science Revision S16 Mr Edwards, Mr Aston and Mrs Witts
GCSE Geography Revision M21 Mr Wiley
KS3 Harry Potter Club M13 Mrs Durham
Homework Club Library Mrs Collingbourne
IT Club T06 Miss Baty
LGBT Club L28 Miss Halsey
Mindfulness Club M09 Miss Bonney
Mountain Bike PE Mr Roberts/Mrs Nevison
Netball Club PE Mrs Wall/Mrs Good/Mrs Goldsmith/Miss Parsons/Miss Hamilton-White/Ms Bennett
Post 16 Chemistry S08 Miss O'Neill/Mrs Choudhury
Trail Running Club PE Mr Aston/Mr Wicks
SEN Support Cl    

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Friday

Activity

Location

Teacher

Music Composition Club M03 Miss Dilworth/Mr Grant
Music Aural Club M02 Mr Grant
Rock Guitar Group M03 Mr Tudor
Warhammer Club T02 Mr Coventry
Yoga M17 Mrs Bates

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

Duke of Edinburgh Awards

The Duke of Edinburgh Awards are well represented, with Year 10 and 11 pupils working towards their Bronze award and some members of the Sixth form going for silver and gold.  Recent years have seen expeditions to Morocco, Norway and Mount Blanc!