Skip to content ↓

The John Bentley School

An Outstanding Centre For Learning

Staff

Current Teaching Staff

Senior Leadership Team

  • Jason Tudor

    Principal
    Principal
  • Melanie Collingbourne

    Deputy Headteacher
    Deputy Headteacher
  • Peter Grant

    Assistant Headteacher
    Assistant Headteacher
  • Will Ruscoe

    Assistant Headteacher
    Assistant Headteacher
  • Lynsey Wall

    Assistant Headteacher
    Assistant Headteacher
  • Karren Housley

    Business Manager
    Business Manager

Creative Arts Department Staff

  • Alice Mitchell

    Curriculum Leader
    Tutor of Year 9
  • Emma Bennett

    Art Teacher
    Tutor of Year 11
  • Peter Grant

    Assistant Headteacher
    Assistant Headteacher
  • Vicky Howell

    Tutor of Year 10
  • Andy Mitchell

  • Francesca Roach

    Tutor of Year 8
  • Caroline Straw

  • Ruth Wood

English Department Staff

  • Tim Yeates

    Co-Director of English
    Co-Director of English
  • Olivia Hare

    Co-Director of English
  • Caroline Bates

    Tutor of Sixth Form
  • Ian Blunt

  • Melanie Collingbourne

    Deputy Headteacher
    Deputy Headteacher
  • Alex Hamilton-White

  • Justin Savery

    Head of Year 11
    Head of Year 11
  • Rachel Webb

    Director of English

Humanities Department Staff

  • Heather Durham

    Curriculum Leader
    Tutor of Sixth Form
  • Jessica Bonney

  • Ben Cave

  • Adam Chick

  • Patricia Kelly

  • Simon Parry

  • Will Ruscoe

    Assistant Headteacher
    Assistant Headteacher
  • Dave Smith

  • Jason Tudor

    Principal
    Principal
  • John Warrington

  • David Wiley

ICT and Technology Department Staff

  • Sarah Parsons

    Curriculum Leader
  • Hannah Baty

  • Susan Giddings

  • Andrew Meadows

Mathematics Department Staff

  • Anna Darton

  • Mary Goldsmith

    Director of Mathematics
    Tutor of Year 11
  • Neil Gregory

  • Lisa Hill

  • Sharon Burton

  • Rachel Martin

  • Nichola Mulvenna

    Tutor of Year 11
  • Rhiannon Ray

Modern Foreign Languages Department Staff

  • Nicola Cobbold

    Curriculum Leader
    Tutor of Year 11
  • Charlotte Lewis

  • David Wicks

Physical Education Department Staff

  • Scott Ferguson

    Curriculum Leader
    Head of Year 9
  • Bethan Good

  • David Hamill

  • Sam Shuker

  • Lynsey Wall

    Assistant Headteacher
    Assistant Headteacher

Science Department Staff

  • Mike Edwards

    Director of Science
  • David Aston

    Tutor of Year 9
  • Elizabeth Bates

    Tutor of Year 9
  • Hafizah Choudhury

  • Selima Fernandes

  • Helen O’Neill

  • Danielle Park

  • Shira Wilkins

  • Fiona Witts

Alternative and Flexible Provision

  • Adrian Roberts

    Guidance Leader
  • Leslie Boyd-Cox

  • Jo Farrall

  • Tina Hoar

  • Kate Rookes

  • Sarah Williams

Support Department Staff

  • Elvy Johnson

    SENCO
  • Paula Mitchard

  • Abigail Smith

  • Jane Weston

Year 7

  • Susan Giddings

    Head of Year 7
  • Ian Blunt

    Tutor of Year 7
  • Lisa Hill

    Tutor of Year 7
  • Sharon Burton

    Tutor of Year 7
  • Andrew Meadows

    Tutor of Year 7
  • Simon Parry

    Tutor of Year 7
  • Rhiannon Ray

    Tutor of Year 7

Year 8

  • Rachel Martin

    Head of Year 8
  • Danielle Park / Shira Wilkins

    Tutor of Year 8
  • Alex Hamilton-White

    Tutor of Year 8
  • Patricia Kelly

    Tutor of Year 8
  • Andy Mitchell

    Tutor of Year 8
  • Francesca Roach

    Tutor of Year 8

Year 9

  • Scott Ferguson

    Curriculum Leader
    Head of Year 9
  • David Aston

    Tutor of Year 9
  • Elizabeth Bates

    Tutor of Year 9
  • Hannah Baty

    Tutor of Year 9
  • Alice Mitchell

    Curriculum Leader
    Tutor of Year 9
  • Sam Shuker

    Tutor of Year 9

Year 10

  • Ben Cave

    Head of Year 10
  • Jessica Bonney

    Tutor of Year 10
  • Neil Gregory

    Tutor of Year 10
  • Olivia Hare

    Tutor of Year 10
  • Vicky Howell

    Tutor of Year 10
  • Helen O’Neill

    Tutor of Year 10
  • Dave Wicks

    Tutor of Year 10

Year 11

  • Justin Savery

    Head of Year 11
    Head of Year 11
  • Emma Bennett

    Art Teacher
    Tutor of Year 11
  • Nicola Cobbold

    Curriculum Leader
    Tutor of Year 11
  • Mary Goldsmith

    Director of Mathematics
    Tutor of Year 11
  • Charlotte Lewis

    Tutor of Year 11
  • Nichola Mulvenna

    Tutor of Year 11
  • Sarah Parsons

    Tutor of Year 11

Sixth Form

  • Ruth Wood

    Director of Sixth Form
  • Caroline Bates

    Tutor of Sixth Form
  • Adam Chick

    Tutor of Sixth Form
  • Heather Durham

    Curriculum Leader
    Tutor of Sixth Form
  • Selima Fernandes

    Tutor of Sixth Form
  • Dave Smith

    Tutor of Sixth Form
  • John Warrington

    Tutor of Sixth Form
  • Fiona Witts

    Tutor of Sixth Form