Skip to content ↓

The John Bentley School

An Outstanding Centre For Learning

Staff

Current Teaching Staff

Senior Leadership Team

  • Jason Tudor

    Principal
    Principal
  • Melanie Collingbourne

    Deputy Headteacher
    Deputy Headteacher
  • Peter Grant

    Assistant Headteacher
    Assistant Headteacher
  • Will Ruscoe

    Assistant Headteacher
    Assistant Headteacher
  • Lynsey Wall

    Assistant Headteacher
    Assistant Headteacher
  • Karren Housley

    Business Manager
    Business Manager

Creative Arts Department Staff

  • Alice Mitchell

    Curriculum Leader
    Tutor of Year 10
  • Emma Bennett

    Art Teacher
    Tutor of Sixth Form
  • Peter Grant

    Assistant Headteacher
    Assistant Headteacher
  • Vicky Howell (Maternity Leave / Vanessa Wilson (Maternity Cover)

    Tutor of Year 11
  • Andy Mitchell

  • Francesca Roach (Maternity Leave) / Kathy Dilworth (Maternity Cover)

    Tutor of Year 9
  • Caroline Straw

  • Ruth Wood

English Department Staff

  • Olivia Hare

    Co-Director of English
  • Tim Yeates

    Co-Director of English
    Co-Director of English
  • Caroline Bates

  • Ian Blunt

  • Melanie Collingbourne

    Deputy Headteacher
    Deputy Headteacher
  • Alex Hamilton-White

  • Justin Savery

    Head of Year 10
    Head of Year 10
  • Rachel Webb

Humanities Department Staff

  • Heather Durham

    Curriculum Leader
    Tutor of Sixth Form
  • Jessica Bonney

  • Ben Cave

  • Adam Chick

  • Patricia Kelly

  • Simon Parry

  • Will Ruscoe

    Assistant Headteacher
    Assistant Headteacher
  • Dave Smith

  • Jason Tudor

    Principal
    Principal
  • John Warrington

  • David Wiley

ICT and Technology Department Staff

  • Sarah Parsons

    Curriculum Leader
  • Hannah Baty

  • Susan Giddings

  • Nick Hart

Mathematics Department Staff

  • Mary Goldsmith

    Director of Mathematics
  • Marco Daniel

    Tutor of Year 7
  • Anna Darton

  • Neil Gregory

  • Clare Halsey

    Head of Year 8
    Head of Year 8
  • Rachel Martin

  • Nichola Mulvenna

    Tutor of Year 8
  • Heidi Nevison

    Tutor of Year 7

Modern Foreign Languages Department Staff

  • Nicola Cobbold

    Curriculum Leader
    Tutor of Sixth Form
  • Charlotte Lewis

  • David Wicks

Physical Education Department Staff

  • Scott Ferguson

    Curriculum Leader
    Tutor of Year 7
  • Bethan Good

  • David Hamill

  • Sam Shuker

  • Lynsey Wall

    Assistant Headteacher
    Assistant Headteacher

Science Department Staff

  • Mike Edwards

    Director of Science
  • David Aston

    Tutor of Year 10
  • Elizabeth Bates

    Tutor of Year 10
  • Hafizah Choudhury

  • Helen O’Neill

  • Danielle Park

  • Natalie Skinner

    Tutor of Year 8
  • Fiona Witts

Alternative and Flexible Provision

  • Adrian Roberts

    Guidance Leader
  • Leslie Boyd-Cox

  • Jo Farrall

  • Tina Hoar

  • Kate Rookes

  • Sarah Williams

Support Department Staff

  • Elvy Johnson

    SENCO
  • Paula Mitchard

  • Abigail Smith

Year 7

  • Susan Giddings

    Head of Year 7
  • Adam Chick / Dave Hamill

    Tutor of Year 7
  • Marco Daniel

    Tutor of Year 7
  • Scott Ferguson

    Curriculum Leader
    Tutor of Year 7
  • Heidi Nevison

    Tutor of Year 7
  • Sarah Parsons

    Tutor of Year 7

Year 8

  • Clare Halsey

    Head of Year 8
    Head of Year 8
  • Ian Blunt

    Tutor of Year 8
  • Anna Darton / Nick Hart

    Tutor of Year 8
  • Charlotte Lewis

    Tutor of Year 8
  • Nichola Mulvenna

    Tutor of Year 8
  • Simon Parry

    Tutor of Year 8
  • Natalie Skinner

    Tutor of Year 8

Year 9

  • Rachel Martin

    Head of Year 9
  • Alex Hamilton-White

    Tutor of Year 9
  • Patricia Kelly

    Tutor of Year 9
  • Andy Mitchell

    Tutor of Year 9
  • Danielle Park / Bethan Good

    Tutor of Year 9
  • Francesca Roach (Maternity Leave) / Kathy Dilworth (Maternity Cover)

    Tutor of Year 9

Year 10

  • Justin Savery

    Head of Year 10
    Head of Year 10
  • David Aston

    Tutor of Year 10
  • Elizabeth Bates

    Tutor of Year 10
  • Hannah Baty

    Tutor of Year 10
  • Alice Mitchell

    Curriculum Leader
    Tutor of Year 10
  • Sam Shuker

    Tutor of Year 10

Year 11

  • Ben Cave

    Head of Year 11
    Head of Year 11
  • Jessica Bonney

    Tutor of Year 11
  • Neil Gregory

    Tutor of Year 11
  • Olivia Hare / Tim Yeates

    Tutor of Year 11
  • Vicky Howell (Maternity Leave / Vanessa Wilson (Maternity Cover)

    Tutor of Year 11
  • Helen O’Neill

    Tutor of Year 11
  • Dave Wicks

    Tutor of Year 11

Sixth Form

  • Ruth Wood

    Director of Sixth Form
  • Caroline Bates / Rachel Webb

    Tutor of Sixth Form
  • Emma Bennett

    Art Teacher
    Tutor of Sixth Form
  • Nicola Cobbold

    Curriculum Leader
    Tutor of Sixth Form
  • Heather Durham

    Curriculum Leader
    Tutor of Sixth Form
  • Dave Smith / Hafizah Choudhury

    Tutor of Sixth Form
  • John Warrington / Fiona Witts

    Tutor of Sixth Form